Information Density: Foster + Partners – Signal Evidence & AI Readability

Foster + Partners

(https://www.fosterandpartners.com) 📸 Data Snapshot: May 16, 2026
Information Density — The Lens

Classify each sentence as substantive or hollow. Grounding markers — numbers, currencies, dates, technical units, named entities — outweigh marketing adjectives. When fluff sits right next to hard evidence, the fluff is forgiven.

Info Density Power-words vs. Substance ratio.
23 Impact Weight: 30 / 100
77% Reputation

The site achieves high substance through hard metrics, specifically citing 462 Projects and 1066 Articles. However, density is diluted by fluff-heavy headings like ‘Life at Foster + Partners’ and recruitment copy using power words like ‘pioneering trailblazers’ and ‘extraordinary projects.’ The body text ratio is decent on the homepage but collapses into ‘insufficient’ status on sub-pages where character counts drop as low as 20 on the Expertise page.

Information Density is read straight from the body copy: how much of the text carries grounded, checkable substance versus hollow filler. Below is the clean text the engine analyzed, then the industry’s known generic-claim patterns to weigh it against.

📝 The Narrative — clean text per page (the substance-vs-filler signal)
HOMEPAGE (https://www.fosterandpartners.com) Foster + Partners
[H1] Studio
[H2] About
We are a global studio for sustainable architecture, urbanism, engineering and design, founded by Norman Foster in 1967.Foster + Partners
[H2] Life at Foster + Partners
[H2] Vacancies
[H2] Equity, Diversity and Inclusion
[H2] Corporate Social Responsibility
[H2] Global studios
[H1] Architecture
[H2] Architecture
From the very beginning our practice was founded on a philosophy of innovation, sustainability and design. We continue to learn from the past and creatively embrace the challenges of the future, with a firm belief that good design makes a difference.Norman Foster
[H1] Expertise
[H2] Engineering
[H2] Technology and Research
[H2] Interiors
[H2] Urban and Landscape Design
[H2] Workplace Consultancy
[H1] News
[H2] Latest news
[H1] Climate and Sustainable Design
[H2] Climate and Sustainable Design
Sustainability has been a central theme of our work for more than five decades. We work closely with our clients to develop bespoke design solutions that are optimised for their operations and the planet.Foster + Partners
1061 chars
SUB-PAGE · THIN (https://fosterandpartners.com/studio/) Foster + Partners | Studio
Foster + Partners is a global studio for sustainable architecture, urbanism, engineering and design, founded by Norman Foster in 1967. With offices across the world, the practice works as a single entity that is both ethnically and culturally diverse, with people central to all our endeavours.
295 chars
SUB-PAGE · THIN (https://fosterandpartners.com/news/) Discover the latest news from Foster + Partners
Skip to main contentAll news typesDate
38 chars
SUB-PAGE · THIN (https://fosterandpartners.com/projects/) Discover projects from Foster + Partners
Skip to main contentAll project typesAll locationsDateAlphabetical
66 chars
SUB-PAGE · THIN (https://fosterandpartners.com/expertise/) Foster + Partners | Architectural and Design Services
Skip to main content
20 chars
SUB-PAGE · THIN (https://fosterandpartners.com/careers/) Careers at Foster + Partners
Foster + Partners welcomes designers, innovators, makers and pioneering trailblazers to join the practice.
We want to work with the best talent from across the industry and develop our people to grow within our practice. With people from diverse backgrounds, we nurture innovation and flexibility to deliver extraordinary projects.
[H2] Vacancies
[H2] Life at Foster + Partners
[H2] Early Careers
[H2] Benefits
410 chars
🧭 Industry Context — common generic-claim patterns in Architecture, Interior Design & Home Improvement to weigh the text against
Generic Claims: bringing your vision to life, creating dream spaces, award-winning designs, exceeding expectations, tailored to your lifestyle, attention to detail…
Red Flags: portfolio with no project names or locations, no professional registrations listed, stock interior photography, claims every design style without specialization evidence, no planning or regulatory knowledge demonstrated, renders presented as completed projects…
Semantic Drift Patterns: homepage shows luxury residential but services include budget renovations, portfolio shows one style but claims versatility across all aesthetics, homepage claims bespoke but process page describes standardized packages, claims architectural services but team has no registered architects…
Proof Expectations: named project portfolio with before/after images, professional registration numbers (RIBA, AIA, ARB), client testimonials linked to specific completed projects, planning permission and building regulation references, named team members with professional qualifications, project timelines and budget adherence examples…