Information Density: The Counter – Signal Evidence & AI Readability

The Counter

(https://thecounter.com) 📸 Data Snapshot: June 19, 2026
Information Density — The Lens

Classify each sentence as substantive or hollow. Grounding markers — numbers, currencies, dates, technical units, named entities — outweigh marketing adjectives. When fluff sits right next to hard evidence, the fluff is forgiven.

Info Density Power-words vs. Substance ratio.
13 Impact Weight: 30 / 100
43% Reputation

The site suffers from high fluff saturation in its headings, with slogans like Create endlessly and work with us! providing no specific value. While it mentions the Impossible Burger as a specific noun, the majority of the body text relies on generic adjectives such as quality meats, inventive sauces, and delicious hamburgers. The value proposition of being inventive or creative is repeated at least five times across four pages without adding new technical or culinary details. Information density is further diluted by lifestyle filler text regarding pillow fights and binge watching.

Information Density is read straight from the body copy: how much of the text carries grounded, checkable substance versus hollow filler. Below is the clean text the engine analyzed, then the industry’s known generic-claim patterns to weigh it against.

📝 The Narrative — clean text per page (the substance-vs-filler signal)
HOMEPAGE (https://thecounter.com) Burger Restaurant |The Counter
We’re on a mission to challenge the way people think about burger places. We’re about creative construction for delicious hamburgers yes, even the Impossible™ Burger!. We think life is about experiences. Trying stuff. Learning. Being Inventive. So we’ve searched for ingredients, chosen quality meats, inventive sauces, toasted buns, melted cheeses and blended shakes that shout flavor. Show us what you’ve got.

Create endlessly.

[H1] Catering: Burger Bars and Beyond

It is possible to satisfy everyone, even Joe in Accounting, who likes nothing yet wants everything. Custom deliciousness for meetings, birthdays, anniversary celebrations, tailgating, pillow fights, binge watching, etc. You get the gist. With our custom burger bar, we’ve got you. And Joe.
create together
get creative

[H2] work with us!

apply here
1592 chars
SUB-PAGE (https://thecounter.com/index.php) Burger Restaurant |The Counter
We’re on a mission to challenge the way people think about burger places. We’re about creative construction for delicious hamburgers yes, even the Impossible™ Burger!. We think life is about experiences. Trying stuff. Learning. Being Inventive. So we’ve searched for ingredients, chosen quality meats, inventive sauces, toasted buns, melted cheeses and blended shakes that shout flavor. Show us what you’ve got.

Create endlessly.

[H1] Catering: Burger Bars and Beyond

It is possible to satisfy everyone, even Joe in Accounting, who likes nothing yet wants everything. Custom deliciousness for meetings, birthdays, anniversary celebrations, tailgating, pillow fights, binge watching, etc. You get the gist. With our custom burger bar, we’ve got you. And Joe.
create together
get creative

[H2] work with us!

apply here
1592 chars
SUB-PAGE (https://thecounter.com/catering/) The Counter | Catering
Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

We make it easy to satisfy everyone’s unique cravings with our Custom Burger Bar with an unparalleled selection of premium burgers and fresh ingredients delivered to you!

[H2] your party, our food.

Custom burger deliciousness for your celebrations, birthdays, anniversaries, tailgate parties, meetings, pillow fights, etc. You get the point. We’re bringing The Counter experience you know and love to you. Perfect for groups as small as 8 carnivorous co-workers or 500 famished family and friends, voracious vegans and peckish paleos. With The Counter’s Burger Bar Catering, the choice is in your hands.
[H3] create together

Order Catering
Request Catering Quote

contact your location to order
1090 chars
SUB-PAGE (https://thecounter.com/join-our-team/) The Counter | Employment
[H1] Ready to apply? Find your local store and click “Store Details” then simply click “Apply for a Job!"

We salute quality, creativity, a sense of adventure, teamwork, community and making people happy – worldwide. Spanning from New York to California, Idaho to Arizona and sprawling both Northern and Southern California to a global presence in Ireland, Japan and Saudi Arabia, our mainland and international footprints grow daily. Our restaurant concepts are THE destination to burger differently and encourage millions of possible combinations that suit everyone.
We are about creating your own experience, be it with our food or within our ranks as one of our team members, so be innovative, experiment, be an original. We want to know what YOU want – to learn about, to explore, to master. Just be excited about being excited, and give us your best. We’ll take it from there.
We offer a creative, collaborative, hospitality driven environment that fosters personal and professional growth.

Find A Store
1181 chars
🧭 Industry Context — common generic-claim patterns in Food, Restaurants & Delivery to weigh the text against
Generic Claims: the best food in town, authentic flavors, made with love, quality ingredients, unforgettable dining, a culinary journey…
Red Flags: no food hygiene rating displayed, stock food photography, locally sourced claims without naming any supplier, award claims without verifiable source, menu without prices, no allergen information available…
Semantic Drift Patterns: homepage claims fine dining but menu prices are casual, claims locally sourced but no suppliers named, homepage shows plated dishes but delivery menu is different items, claims authentic cuisine but menu is fusion with no cultural specificity…
Proof Expectations: food hygiene rating displayed, named ingredient suppliers and sources, chef background and culinary credentials, real food photography not stock images, current menu with accurate pricing, allergen and dietary information…