Newport City Council
(http://www.newport.gov.uk) 📸 Data Snapshot: May 22, 2026Pull the main entities out of the H1, then check whether they actually recur through the body. A page that announces one thing and then talks about another drifts. Headings with no real sentences underneath read as pseudo-substance.
There is zero semantic drift across the analyzed pages. The homepage H1 ‘Welcome to Newport City Council’ serves as a literal gateway to the specific municipal services promised, and each sub-page (Recycling, Benefits, Anti-social behaviour) delivers exactly the logistical data or application procedures advertised in the primary navigation. The consistency from the hero signal to the deep-page utility is absolute.
Semantic Coherence is read from the heading hierarchy first: what each page announces in its H1 and headings, then whether the body actually delivers on it. Below is the structure the engine mapped, followed by the clean text to check for drift between promise and reality.
🏗️ Semantic Structure — heading hierarchy & page identity (the promise the page makes)
HOMEPAGE Home | Newport City Council (http://www.newport.gov.uk)
Home | Newport City Council
NAV_HEADER_HEADING_REPEATED_BODY Anti-social behaviour | Newport City Council (http://newport.gov.uk/en/Transport-Streets/Anti-social-behaviour/Anti-social-behaviour.aspx)
Anti-social behaviour | Newport City Council
Persistent anti-social behaviour can seriously affect a person's quality of life and community triggers make it easier for victims and communities to get this behaviour stopped.
NAV_HEADER_HEADING_REPEATED_BODY Newsroom | Newport City Council (http://newport.gov.uk/newsroom/)
Newsroom | Newport City Council
HEADING_REPEATED_BODY Household waste recycling centre (HWRC) | Newport City Council (http://newport.gov.uk/recycling-and-waste/household-waste-recycling-centre-hwrc/)
Household waste recycling centre (HWRC) | Newport City Council
NAV_HEADER_HEADING_REPEATED_BODY Benefits and support | Newport City Council (http://newport.gov.uk/benefits-and-support/)
Benefits and support | Newport City Council
There's a wide range of benefits and support available to residents.
NAV_HEADER_HEADING_REPEATED_BODY Births, deaths and ceremonies | Newport City Council (http://newport.gov.uk/en/Council-Democracy/Registrar-service/Registrars.aspx)
Births, deaths and ceremonies | Newport City Council
📝 The Narrative — clean text per page (homepage promise vs. sub-page reality)
HOMEPAGE (http://www.newport.gov.uk) Home | Newport City Council
[IMG: A wide shot of Newport featuring the Riverfront, Newport Market, the Steel Wave and City footbridge / Darlun eang o Gasnewydd yn cynnwys Glan yr Afon, Marchnad Casnewydd, y Steel Wave a phont droed y Ddinas.] [H1] Welcome to Newport City Council [H2] Pay for it Council tax Fixed penalty notice Parking permits Other services [H2] Report it Missed collection Fly-tipping Anti-social behaviour Other issues [H2] Request it Request a HWRC slot Bins, bags and boxes Street clean Other services [H2] Services and information [IMG: Two people talking] [H3] Benefits and support [IMG: A card in the middle of a road] [H3] Roads and travel [IMG: A simple briefcase] [H3] Jobs, skills and training [IMG: Newport bridge icon] [H3] Our city [IMG: A house with a pound symbol] [H3] Council tax [IMG: A simple rubbish bin] [H3] Recycling and waste [IMG: A clock tower] [H3] Our council [IMG: A graduate hat on top of two books] [H3] Schools and learning [IMG: A house plan icon] [H3] Planning [IMG: An apartment building next to a house] [H3] Housing [IMG: A pair of tree leaves] [H3] Environment [IMG: A loudspeaker icon crossed out] [H3] Antisocial behaviour [IMG: A bag of money with a pound symbol next to a briefcase] [H3] Business and economy [IMG: A heart with a heart rate line across] [H3] Social care and wellbeing [IMG: A paper certificate] [H3] Births, deaths and ceremonies [IMG: A family of three with a heart symbol above] [H3] Children and families [IMG: A hand putting a ballot in a box to vote] [H3] Elections and voting View more services View less services [H2] Popular pages [H3] Online council tax service [H3] Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) [H3] School term dates [H3] Check your collection day [H3] Have your say [H3] Elections and voting [H2] Latest news [IMG: Councillor Deb Harvey being sworn in as Newport] [H3] City welcomes Councillor Deb Harvey as new mayor Councillor Deb Harvey has taken up her new role as the 394th Mayor of Newport following a ceremony in the Civic Centre. 19 May 2026 [IMG: Road resurfacing work lines drawn on a road, in front of a works machine / Llinellau gwaith ail-wynebu ffyrdd wedi] [H3] Here is where we will be resurfacing roads across Newport Newport City Council has released the list of roads we will be resurfacing over the next two years u... 18 May 2026 [IMG: Zebra crossing light / Goleuadau croesfan sebra] [H3] Road safety scheme consultations sessions We will be holding informal consultation sessions on two proposed road safety schemes at the start o... 15 May 2026 [IMG: Stadiwm Casnewydd / Newport Stadium] [H3] Newport City Council to explore future opportunities for Newport Stadium Newport City Council’s cabinet will next week consider proposals to launch an open Expression of Int... 12 May 2026 Read more news [IMG: Map with a pin in the middle] [H2] Find my nearest The easiest way to find your nearest facilities and services or browse my maps [H2] Find out more [IMG: A person wearing gloves adjusting a animal or insect trap / Person yn gwisgo menig yn addasu trap anifail neu bryfed.] [H3] Pest control [IMG: Stadiwm Casnewydd / Newport Stadium] [H3] Newport Stadium expression of interest [H2] What's on Find out more about events happening across the city See our events [H2] Newsletter Sign up to our newsletter for the latest updates Subscribe now
SUB-PAGE · THIN (http://newport.gov.uk/en/Transport-Streets/Anti-social-behaviour/Anti-social-behaviour.aspx) Anti-social behaviour | Newport City Council
SUB-PAGE (http://newport.gov.uk/newsroom/) Newsroom | Newport City Council
[H1] Newsroom [IMG: Road resurfacing work lines drawn on a road, in front of a works machine / Llinellau gwaith ail-wynebu ffyrdd wedi] [H2] Here is where we will be resurfacing roads across Newport 18 May 2026 [IMG: Zebra crossing light / Goleuadau croesfan sebra] [H2] Road safety scheme consultations sessions 15 May 2026 1 of 2 To read all previous news visit our news archive [H2] News listing [IMG: Three people stood in front of a sign that has information about unpaid carers in Newport / Safodd tri o bobl o flaen arwydd sydd â gwybodaeth am ofalwyr di-dâl yng Nghasnewydd.] [H3] Supporting and recognising our unpaid carers An information and wellbeing event for unpaid carers will take place on 9 June from 10am to 1pm at The Riverfront, offering advice, support and taster sessions with local groups. 20 May 2026 Health & social care [IMG: Councillor Deb Harvey being sworn in as Newport] [H3] City welcomes Councillor Deb Harvey as new mayor Councillor Deb Harvey has taken up her new role as the 394th Mayor of Newport following a ceremony in the Civic Centre. 19 May 2026 Our council [IMG: Road resurfacing work lines drawn on a road, in front of a works machine / Llinellau gwaith ail-wynebu ffyrdd wedi] [H3] Here is where we will be resurfacing roads across Newport Newport City Council has released the list of roads we will be resurfacing over the next two years under our Fixing Our Roads programme. 18 May 2026 Roads & travel [IMG: Zebra crossing light / Goleuadau croesfan sebra] [H3] Road safety scheme consultations sessions We will be holding informal consultation sessions on two proposed road safety schemes at the start of June. 15 May 2026 Roads & travel [H2] Email updates Sign up to our newsletter to receive the latest news Sign up
SUB-PAGE (http://newport.gov.uk/recycling-and-waste/household-waste-recycling-centre-hwrc/) Household waste recycling centre (HWRC) | Newport City Council
[H1] Household waste recycling centre (HWRC) Book a visit [H2] Visitor information Visitors should make a booking before visiting the household waste recycling centre (HWRC) site. No booking, no entry. If you have a booking to visit the HWRC, you may visit the tip shop beforehand to donate any items they accept. HWRC booking slots are for 15 minutes, any waste should be pre-sorted before attending the site. [H3] Opening times Monday to Sunday: 7:30am-6pm. Last entry 5:40pm. [H3] Site rules Visitors to the HWRC should pre sort their waste. You will only have a 15-minute slot to dispose of your waste. Black bags shouldn’t contain any items that could be recycled. Only cars/passenger vehicles and small trailers (maximum 1.6m by 1.2m) are permitted on site. Commercial vehicles, and any size van designed or used for the carriage of goods will be not given access. Access to HWRC is at the discretion of site staff, and access is from the SDR westbound only. You should arrive within your booked time slot, making sure you do not queue on the public highway. Site staff are unable to help unload or carry items, you must be able to safely unload your vehicle without assistance. Residents may be asked to show their waste to ensure no recyclable materials are present, and to sort it to ensure all recyclable items are correctly segregated. [H3] Cancelling a visit to the HWRC If you made an appointment using your My Newport account, please log into your account and go to the “Appointment and bookings” section on the right of the screen, then select the "upcoming" tab to cancel any bookings. If you booked as a guest, please contact [email protected]. [H3] Documents Privacy notice - HWRC use of body cameras.pdf (PDF, 205.69 KB) Download Privacy notice - HWRC CCTV.pdf (PDF, 200.52 KB) Download
SUB-PAGE (http://newport.gov.uk/benefits-and-support/) Benefits and support | Newport City Council
[H1] Benefits and support There's a wide range of benefits and support available to residents. [H2] In this section [H3] Universal Credit [H3] Local housing allowance [H3] Discretionary housing payment [H3] How we can help [H3] How others can help [H3] Council tax reduction [H3] Housing Benefit [H3] Energy bills and home improvements [H3] Asylum, migrant and refugee information [H3] Period Proud Wales [H3] Winter support [H3] Armed forces [H2] Service updates 29-11-2024 [H3] How you evidence your immigration status in the UK is changing Find out what this means for you, and what you need to do. See all service updates
SUB-PAGE · THIN (http://newport.gov.uk/en/Council-Democracy/Registrar-service/Registrars.aspx) Births, deaths and ceremonies | Newport City Council
[H1] Births, deaths and ceremonies [H2] In this section [H3] Cemeteries and crematorium [H3] Registrar service [H3] Gwent Coroner Service [H2] Service updates There are currently no updates
This page presents a snapshot of public data from Newport City Council, captured on May 22, 2026, to show how machine logic reads Semantic Coherence signals into an AI reputation evaluation.
Purpose: This data is presented under “Fair Use” for the purpose of independent signal analysis, allowing readers to see the raw signals behind the reputation score.
Notice to Newport City Council: This analysis is part of a non-adversarial audit conducted by 1 Euro SEO. The results are intended as professional feedback to help improve any website’s machine-readability and authority signals. The evaluation is free, and any company can request a fresh audit at any time.
Any company can use the insights for free and improve its voice. When a company has updated its content, it can always submit a new audit request, which will be reflected in a new current score.
To all users: You are encouraged to visit the live site at http://www.newport.gov.uk to view the most current version of its content and see directly what this company is about and what it offers.