Trust & Proof: Rug Doctor by BISSELL – Signal Evidence & AI Readability

Rug Doctor by BISSELL

(https://rugdoctor.com) 📸 Data Snapshot: June 19, 2026
Trust & Proof — The Lens

Count trust words (review, testimonial, rating, verified) against real outbound proof links (Google, Trustpilot, Clutch, G2, Yelp). Lots of trust language with zero verification links is trust theatre. Unlinked logo galleries count against it.

Trust & Proof Verifiable evidence vs. Trust Theatre.
16 Impact Weight: 20 / 100
80% Reputation

Trust theatre is minimal as claims are backed by external proof paths. The /rent page shows a proof_links_count of 13, pointing to an active social stream on Instagram and Facebook which validates customer experiences in real-time. While the homepage review_count is low (2), the /rent page features 23 reviews, suggesting the trust signals are concentrated where the transaction occurs.

The proof density is high, particularly on the rental page. Every major claim (availability, price, efficacy) is supported by a functional tool: a location finder for availability, a pricing table for cost, and a social stream for efficacy. The ratio of verifiable evidence to assertions is roughly 1:1, a rarity in retail environments.

Trust & Proof is read by weighing trust language against real verification. Below is the page-by-page tally of review mentions and external proof links, then the schema markup that may (or may not) declare verifiable ratings and identity proof.

🛡️ Trust Signals — reviews, proof links, trust-theatre check
29Review mentions (all pages)
16External proof links (all pages)
PageReviewsProof links
/ (home) 2 1
/rent/ 23 13
/buy/ 2 1
/support/ 2 1
🔗 Identity & Technical Layer — schema JSON-LD: declared ratings, reviews & identity proof
Homepage schema
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL | Making Pro-Grade Carpet Cleaning Easy",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website"
            },
            "about": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization"
            },
            "datePublished": "2024-05-22T04:07:36+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2026-05-20T15:05:28+00:00",
            "description": "Rent a carpet cleaner for professional-grade clean carpets and upholstery at a fraction of the cost of hiring a professional.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://www.rugdoctor.com/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "description": "",
            "publisher": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization"
            },
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "Organization",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "logo": {
                "@type": "ImageObject",
                "inLanguage": "en-US",
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/",
                "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "contentUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "width": 200,
                "height": 68,
                "caption": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL"
            },
            "image": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/"
            },
            "sameAs": [
                "https://www.facebook.com/rugdoctor",
                "https://x.com/RugDoctor",
                "https://www.instagram.com/rugdoctor/"
            ]
        }
    ]
}
/rent/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/rent/",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/rent/",
            "name": "Rent a Carpet Cleaner | Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website"
            },
            "datePublished": "2024-05-22T05:02:17+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2026-02-17T16:09:09+00:00",
            "description": "With over 40,000 rental locations, it’s easier than ever to give your carpet and upholstery a professional-grade clean at a DIY price.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/rent/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://www.rugdoctor.com/rent/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/rent/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home",
                    "item": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/"
                },
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 2,
                    "name": "Rent"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "description": "",
            "publisher": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization"
            },
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "Organization",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "logo": {
                "@type": "ImageObject",
                "inLanguage": "en-US",
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/",
                "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "contentUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "width": 200,
                "height": 68,
                "caption": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL"
            },
            "image": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/"
            },
            "sameAs": [
                "https://www.facebook.com/rugdoctor",
                "https://x.com/RugDoctor",
                "https://www.instagram.com/rugdoctor/"
            ]
        }
    ]
}
/buy/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/buy/",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/buy/",
            "name": "Buy Cleaning Products | Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website"
            },
            "datePublished": "2024-05-22T05:02:30+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2025-11-24T15:56:12+00:00",
            "description": "Rug Doctor® cleaning machines feature professional grade power and the deep clean you’ve come to expect from Rug Doctor®.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/buy/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://www.rugdoctor.com/buy/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/buy/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home",
                    "item": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/"
                },
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 2,
                    "name": "Buy"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "description": "",
            "publisher": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization"
            },
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "Organization",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "logo": {
                "@type": "ImageObject",
                "inLanguage": "en-US",
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/",
                "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "contentUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "width": 200,
                "height": 68,
                "caption": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL"
            },
            "image": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/"
            },
            "sameAs": [
                "https://www.facebook.com/rugdoctor",
                "https://x.com/RugDoctor",
                "https://www.instagram.com/rugdoctor/"
            ]
        }
    ]
}
/support/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/",
            "name": "Support | Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website"
            },
            "primaryImageOfPage": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/#primaryimage"
            },
            "image": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/#primaryimage"
            },
            "thumbnailUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Support-Hero-Image-1.png",
            "datePublished": "2024-05-22T05:02:55+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2024-08-16T19:45:19+00:00",
            "description": "Whether you need support with a rental or purchased product, the Rug Doctor by BISSELL team is here to help. Reach out here.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "ImageObject",
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/#primaryimage",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Support-Hero-Image-1.png",
            "contentUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Support-Hero-Image-1.png",
            "width": 1727,
            "height": 387,
            "caption": "Happy woman"
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/support/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home",
                    "item": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/"
                },
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 2,
                    "name": "Support"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#website",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "description": "",
            "publisher": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization"
            },
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "Organization",
            "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#organization",
            "name": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL",
            "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/",
            "logo": {
                "@type": "ImageObject",
                "inLanguage": "en-US",
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/",
                "url": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "contentUrl": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/rug-doctor-by-bissell-logo-email.png",
                "width": 200,
                "height": 68,
                "caption": "Rug Doctor by BISSELL"
            },
            "image": {
                "@id": "https://www.rugdoctor.com/#/schema/logo/image/"
            },
            "sameAs": [
                "https://www.facebook.com/rugdoctor",
                "https://x.com/RugDoctor",
                "https://www.instagram.com/rugdoctor/"
            ]
        }
    ]
}