Identity & Authority: Good On You – Signal Evidence & AI Readability

Good On You

(https://goodonyou.eco) 📸 Data Snapshot: May 27, 2026
Identity & Authority — The Lens

Inspect the JSON-LD. Is there an Organization or Person schema, and does it carry sameAs links to real external profiles (LinkedIn, socials)? Missing schema or no identity declaration signals an anonymous entity.

Identity & Authority Expert verifiability & Schema depth.
12 Impact Weight: 15 / 100
80% Reputation

Schema.org data is technically clean, using WebSite and CollectionPage types appropriately. There is a minor authority gap in the use of ‘Partnerships Editor’ as a generic Person entity in the schema without a specific name or sameAs links to professional profiles. However, the consistent application of a ‘rigorous ratings system’ across brands establishes a systemic authority that compensates for the lack of individual celebrity experts.

The site avoids standard marketing disconnects by providing the ‘Substance’ (the rating) immediately following the ‘Signal’ (the brand name). Performance claims like ‘closing the gap of low literacy rates’ for Kotn are backed by specific mentions of NGO partnerships in the Nile Delta, rather than vague corporate social responsibility fluff.

Identity & Authority is read from the structured data first: whether the site declares who it is in machine-readable schema, with verifiable identity links. Below is the schema captured per page, then the external proof links that support (or fail to support) that identity.

🔗 Identity & Technical Layer — schema JSON-LD: identity chains, entity gaps
Homepage schema
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "name": "Good On You - Sustainable Fashion and Beauty Brand Ratings",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website"
            },
            "datePublished": "2018-11-13T03:32:55+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2026-05-20T07:25:30+00:00",
            "description": "Thousands of brand ratings, articles and expertise on more sustainable fashion and beauty. Know the impact of brands on people and planet, and discover better options.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://goodonyou.eco/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "name": "Good On You",
            "description": "Thousands of brand ratings, articles and expertise on ethical and sustainable fashion. Know the impact of brands on people and planet.",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://goodonyou.eco/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        }
    ]
}
/good-offers-wrap/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebPage",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/good-offers-wrap/",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/good-offers-wrap/",
            "name": "More Sustainable Fashion Brand Offers This May 2026 - Good On You",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website"
            },
            "datePublished": "2026-05-19T02:00:45+00:00",
            "dateModified": "2026-05-21T15:50:51+00:00",
            "author": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#/schema/person/6a2e7ad220ed1603d78c6980902d0e80"
            },
            "description": "Sustainable and ethical fashion brand discount codes, sales, and promo offers to help you shop consciously, no matter the budget.",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/good-offers-wrap/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "ReadAction",
                    "target": [
                        "https://goodonyou.eco/good-offers-wrap/"
                    ]
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/good-offers-wrap/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home",
                    "item": "https://goodonyou.eco/"
                },
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 2,
                    "name": "More Sustainable Fashion Brand Offers This May 2026"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "name": "Good On You",
            "description": "Thousands of brand ratings, articles and expertise on ethical and sustainable fashion. Know the impact of brands on people and planet.",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://goodonyou.eco/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "Person",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#/schema/person/6a2e7ad220ed1603d78c6980902d0e80",
            "name": "Partnerships Editor",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/author/partnerships-editor/"
        }
    ]
}
/category/all/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "name": "Good On You",
            "description": "Thousands of brand ratings, articles and expertise on ethical and sustainable fashion. Know the impact of brands on people and planet.",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://goodonyou.eco/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        }
    ]
}
/category/top-picks/
{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@graph": [
        {
            "@type": "CollectionPage",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/category/top-picks/",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/category/top-picks/",
            "name": "Category: Top Picks - Good On You",
            "isPartOf": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website"
            },
            "description": "How ethical is your favourite brand? What are the brands doing the best ethical and sustainable boots, dresses, activewear, swimwear, underwear?",
            "breadcrumb": {
                "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/category/top-picks/#breadcrumb"
            },
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        },
        {
            "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/category/top-picks/#breadcrumb",
            "itemListElement": [
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 1,
                    "name": "Home",
                    "item": "https://goodonyou.eco/"
                },
                {
                    "@type": "ListItem",
                    "position": 2,
                    "name": "Top Picks"
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "@type": "WebSite",
            "@id": "https://goodonyou.eco/#website",
            "url": "https://goodonyou.eco/",
            "name": "Good On You",
            "description": "Thousands of brand ratings, articles and expertise on ethical and sustainable fashion. Know the impact of brands on people and planet.",
            "potentialAction": [
                {
                    "@type": "SearchAction",
                    "target": {
                        "@type": "EntryPoint",
                        "urlTemplate": "https://goodonyou.eco/?s={search_term_string}"
                    },
                    "query-input": {
                        "@type": "PropertyValueSpecification",
                        "valueRequired": true,
                        "valueName": "search_term_string"
                    }
                }
            ],
            "inLanguage": "en-US"
        }
    ]
}
🛡️ Trust Signals — external proof links that back the declared identity
244Review mentions (all pages)
1External proof links (all pages)
PageReviewsProof links
/ (home) 43 0
/good-offers-wrap/ 156 1
/category/all/ 22 0
/category/top-picks/ 23 0